EN

Legal Notice

General conditions of use of the Site www.lecouventparfums.com

We welcome our Internet users to this site dedicated to the brand Le Couvent < / span> Parfums and accessible at the following URL: www.lecouventparfums.com (hereinafter referred to as the "Site"). We invite you to carefully read these Legal Notices and General Conditions which govern consultation on this Site and of which you will accept these provisions for its use. If you are a minor, the authorization of your parents or guardians (who will have previously accepted these provisions) will be required.

1. OWNERSHIP AND HOSTING OF THE SITE

Publishing company: LE COUVENT
SAS with a capital of € 9,000,000
whose head office is located ZAC DE LA TREMBLAIE, 2 RUE DE LA MARE A BLOT 91220 LE PLESSIS PÂTE
Registered with the Evry RCS, under the number 824 271 126 00016

Tel: + 33 (0) 1 84 79 13 13
Hereinafter referred to as "THE COUVENT"
Director of publication: LE COUVENT Marketing Department
Editorial manager: LE COUVENT marketing department

The site was created by the Shopify Plus agency - Unique Paris, whose head office is located at 33, rue d'Hauteville, 75010 Paris, France < / span> https://unique.paris/ .

The site is hosted by: Shopify Inc

2. PURPOSE OF THE SITE

The LE COUVENT Site has been set up to provide you with information on LE COUVENT, its values, its locations, its communication and its products.

These general conditions specify the conditions of use of the Site which you accept solely by consulting this Site.

This Site was created in accordance with the provisions of French law.

Consequently, LE COUVENT declines all responsibility in the event that the information on this Site does not comply with the provisions of other countries where certain Internet users who consult said Site reside. including in the event that certain products are not available in said countries or do not comply with local regulations.

3. CONTENT OF THE SITE

a) LE COUVENT's commitment

LE COUVENT undertakes to verify that the content of its Site complies with the legal provisions in force and to endeavor to provide accurate and up-to-date information.

However, LE COUVENT does not in any way guarantee that the information is exact, complete and up to date at all times and cannot guarantee its accuracy or permanent completeness. of all the information contained on the Site. Consequently, LE COUVENT declines all responsibility for any information, inaccuracy or omission relating to the information available on its Website, it being specified that the photos of LE COUVENT products presented on this Website are not contractual. It also undertakes not to disseminate defamatory data, data in violation of the rights of third parties or illegal data.

We invite you to report to the following address: hello@lecouventparfums.com < / span> any possible error that you may notice and that we will do our best to correct as soon as possible.

b) Information relating to product presentation

The presentation of products on the Site is intended to establish a general presentation of the ranges of the LE COUVENT brand and does not constitute a commercial offer. None of the information on the Site can have contractual value.

The information contained on this Site is of an exclusively informative nature.

c) Use of hypertext links

Any third party wishing to put hypertext links to the Site must have been previously authorized by LE COUVENT and in writing. Any authorization request should be made to the following address: hello@lecouventparfums.com

We inform you that the external sites having a hypertext link with this Site, are not under our control just as their current or future contents will remain out of our control . The hypertext links on the Site therefore do not constitute approval by LE COUVENT or a partnership. Their consultation will be your sole responsibility.

Consequently THE COUVENT assumes no responsibility for the violation of intellectual property rights likely to result from access to a page by a hypertext link. < br>
d) Use of "cookies"

While browsing the Site, information may be stored on your local hard drive in "cookies".

The storage period of these "cookies" does not exceed two years.

We recommend that you allow the storage of cookies to benefit from all the features of the Site. Nevertheless, we inform you that in accordance with the provisions of the law "Informatique et Liberté", you have the possibility of refusing the recording of cookies by modifying the parameters of your computer relating to the internet browser.

< / span> e) downloadable content

We may make available to you on this Site, content which you have the possibility and the authorization to download subject to use in accordance with the present general conditions of use.

We thus grant you, free of charge and for the legal term of copyright protection, a non-exclusive and non-transferable right to use the downloadable content limited to your only personal and private needs. Any third party wishing to reproduce, modify, represent or distribute the downloadable content must have been previously authorized by LE COUVENT and in writing.

Any authorization request must be made to the following address: hello@lecouventparfums.com

4. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The whole of this Site, in particular the images, texts, videos, logos, brands, tables, iconographic and photographic representations and documents downloadable from the Site, are the exclusive property of LE COUVENT and are subject to French and international legislation on copyright and intellectual property.

All of the elements cited above are the property of LE COUVENT or derive from rights specifically granted to it.

The trademarks cited are registered trademarks.

Consequently, LE COUVENT reserves the right to pursue any infringement of its intellectual property rights, including in the context of criminal proceedings.

/ span>

The reproduction, representation, publication, translation, transmission or distribution, in particular for commercial purposes, of all or part of this Site (and in particular of the brands , logos or images), on any medium whatsoever, is therefore strictly prohibited without the prior written consent of the director of the publication, who can be contacted at the following address: hello@lecouventparfums.com

The reproduction, downloading, display and printing of any information published on the Site is only authorized for informational purposes and for exclusively private title.

Consulting the Site does not confer on the user any right other than that of consulting for his strictly personal and private use for non-commercial purposes.

5. RESPONSIBILITY

LE COUVENT declines all responsibility for any information, inaccuracy or omission relating to the information available on its Website, it being specified that the photos of LE COUVENT products presented on this Website are not contractual.

Any decision taken on the basis of this information cannot therefore engage the responsibility of LE COUVENT.

Likewise, LE COUVENT cannot be held liable for the information on this Site.

LE COUVENT cannot be held responsible for any use of this Site which would cause damage or viruses likely to infect computer equipment or any other property of the 'user.

More generally, in no case LE COUVENT can be held responsible for direct or indirect damage, whatever the causes, nature, origin or consequences resulting from the use of its Website or other sites linked to it and / or resulting from an impediment to use or access the Site.

The Site is normally accessible 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. However, for reasons of maintenance, computer or technical problems or for any other case of force majeure, LE COUVENT is entitled at any time and without notice, to suspend, interrupt or cancel access to all or part of the Site.

6. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

LE COUVENT attaches great importance to the protection of personal data and wishes to assure users visiting the Site that their privacy is protected. This article aims to inform the user of the processing of personal data concerning him, that is to say of data allowing him to be identified, directly or indirectly, as well as of his rights with regard to such processing. . The user is informed that his registration and use of the Site give rise, for LE COUVENT, to the collection and automated processing of personal data concerning him, the use of which is subject to the provisions of Law no. ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to Computing, Files and Freedoms as modified.

The Customer information we collect helps us personalize and continually improve your shopping experience. We use this information to process orders, deliver products, process payments and communicate with you regarding your orders, products, and promotional offers, maintain and update our files and thus your accounts with us, and recommend products that may to interest you.

The personal data thus collected and processed are, in particular, the following:

(i) the information provided during registration,

(ii) information relating to user interactions with the Site,

(iii) the content saved in the "My account" area,

(iv) technical data such as for example the URL used by the user or his IP address.

The mandatory answers, failing which the user will not be able to access the Site, are mentioned as such on the Site registration form. The information thus collected is subject to computer processing, the purpose of which is to allow the user an optimized use of the Site through access to services, making contact with LE COUVENT or placing an order. In accordance with the provisions in force, the user has the right to access, modify, rectify and delete information concerning him. He also has the right to formulate specific or general directives concerning the storage, erasure and communication of his post-mortem data, which he can exercise by contacting, in writing, the following address: LE COUVENT , Department in charge of managing personal data, 2 rue de la Mare à Blot, ZAC de la Tremblaie, 91220 Le Plessis-Pâté, France Consumer Service, 79 rue de Miromesnil, 75008 Paris or by email to < / span> dpo@ydes -avocats.com

This request must be signed by the user and include their contact details. The exercise of these rights requires proof of the user's identity.

In addition, LE COUVENT offers all its users to send them newsletters by email to which they can subscribe by entering their email address in the Set and by checking the Set provided for this purpose.

If a user no longer wishes to receive such messages, he may oppose it at any time by clicking on the link provided for this purpose, present in each newsletter .

The e-mail addresses thus collected are subject to computer processing, the purpose of which is to send the LE COUVENT newsletter. Those subscribed to the newsletter have the right to access and rectify, modify and delete data concerning them that they can implement by sending a letter to the following address: LE COUVENT, Department in charge of personal data management, 2 rue de la Mare à Blot, ZAC de la Tremblaie, 91220 Le Plessis-Pâté, France or by email to the address dpo@ydes-avocats.com LE COUVENT, Consumer Service, 79 rue de Miromesnil, 75008 Paris.

The use of this data is exclusively reserved for LE COUVENT. Respect for his private life as well as the protection of the personal information that the user transmits to LE COUVENT are essential and LE COUVENT strives to secure them by implementing all the means at its disposal to preserve the security of the data and, in particular, prevent them from being distorted, damaged, or that unauthorized third parties have access to them. Anxious to always better meet the expectations of the Customer, LE COUVENT may share certain information with its service providers, qualified as “subcontractors” within the meaning of the aforementioned law (for example for the provision of IT services, customer services) . Rigorous and appropriate physical, organizational, procedural, technical and personnel measures ensure the security and confidentiality of this data. In all other cases, personal data may not be disclosed to a third party without the prior consent of the user. LE COUVENT specifies that it does not intend to sell or market the user's personal data.

The personal data collected by LE COUVENT as part of the creation of a customer account and the ordering of products are kept for the time necessary for the management of orders and associated rights (guarantees, etc.), the management of commercial prospecting, etc.

Some of this personal data will also be kept by LE COUVENT within the time limits imposed on it by law in order to meet its legal obligations. < / p>

Period of retention of personal data by THE COUVENT ( The indicated period covers the retention period in an active database and in internal archives).

Data of your customer account:
3 years from your last contact with LE COUVENT.
Data of your orders: 10 years after placing the order.
Identity document communicated within the framework of the exercise of rights of interrogation, access, rectification and opposition:
1 year from the date of receipt by LE COUVENT.
Credit card data that you have chosen to store on our site (excluding security code)
Validity date + 1 day
(subject to the retention periods indicated below)
Data from bank card memorized or not (except cryptogram) for the purposes of managing any complaints:
For immediate debit cards: 13 months from the date of payment.
For deferred debit cards: 15 months from the date of payment.

7. MODIFICATION OF THE SITE AND THESE TERMS OF USE

We inform our Internet users that we may be required to modify the information, content and / or the conditions of use of this Site at any time and without notice. < / span>

These modifications may occur with the aim of complying with any new applicable legislation and / or regulations and / or of developing the Site. < / p>

8. SETTLEMENT OF DISPUTES AND APPLICABLE LAW

This Site is governed by the laws of the French Republic.

Any dispute or litigation concerning the Site will be the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts depending on the location of LE COUVENT's head office.

Address:
LE COUVENT
ZAC de La Tremblaie
2 rue de la Mare à Blot
91220 Le Plessis-Pâté
Tel: +33 (0) 1 69 11 70 70 < br> Fax: +33 (0) 1 69 11 70 77
hello@lecouventparfums.com
© 2021 THE COUVENT

OUR NEWS
Subscribe to our newsletter to receive exclusive information on all our news.
E-SHOP ADVANTAGES

Free delivery

for any order
over 50 €

Customer service

Need help?
Contact us .